Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Not THIS Girl...

I went to Starbucks today. No big surprise there. I have been stopping at Cinnabon for Seattle's Best a little more often lately cause its on the way home from the kids school, so its waaay convenient. But anyway, today I was faithful. When I made my order at Starbucks and the new girl read my order back to me I had to speak up. She was wrong. I ordered a Quad Venti. When she read my order back to me she said "...Two extra shots". I spoke up and corrected her because I'm not paying another 70cents for a shot that's already supposed to be in my drink I am paying nearly $5 for. I informed her that it should only be one extra shot, not two. Guess what. She ARGUED with me. She told me that it only comes with Two shots. I said," I ordered a Venti, not a Grande". She said, "still, it only comes with two shots'. Really Lady? Do not argue with THIS GIRL about whats in her Starbucks drink. I am more than well aware of the number of gloriously wonderful shots of espresso that come in a Venti. THREE. three... 3. Add ONE and you get 4. a.k.a Quad. but no, she continued to argue with me. When I refused to give in (I'm not that much of a pain in the ass but it was the principle of the thing), she walked around the counter and looked on the Cheat Sheet. And she says "Ok, your right. You win this one".... UGH! Duh!! And she tried to play it off like all the "other drinks" come with 2. Um no. Only Grande comes with 2 my dear. Nice Try. I just feel bad for all the other poor fools that ordered a Venti from her and only got 2 shots, then later wondering why that Venti didn't pack the punch it normally does. The way I see it, I just helped a lot of people.... ;) Ok not really, but it makes me feel good to think so. And the New girl got a little OJT from an addict!

Monday, September 13, 2010

Feeling Bloggity, & obviously desperate

So Today, during my Aimless Wandering, I ran across something else that caught my eye. Believe me, that it even registered on my radar was a shocker to me. Let me Start first by saying : I Do Not Smoke. Never have. Never will. Its gross. Simply revolting. It makes you smell, it makes everything around you smell, it makes your teeth yellow, it makes kissing you taste like licking the inside of a fireplace. Oh yeah and that one thing that isn't advertised nearly enough. IT MAKES YOU DIE. Just sayin. I don't allow people who do smoke to do so inside my house, or my car or around my kids. And if you light one up around me I will probably give you crap about the whole dieing thing. Yup. I'm one of THOSE people. But anyway, I'm sure you can see why when THIS caught my eye, I was shocked:

I thought to myself as I sipped my Triple espresso "Hey, doesn't nicotine give you energy?" I pondered this as I had flashes of all the crap that needs to be cleaned/organized and/or thrown away, cooked, and fixed in my house. I wondered to myself, could this be an added edge to my day that I need (ya know in addition to the IV caffeine) to help me get through the day with superwoman stamina? I mean its better than other Drugs right? Like Speed. Or Cocaine or something like that.... (those of which I have not once even tried. Believe me, All that crap scares the hell outta me). Could getting that Edge be as easy as this:

No one would ever know (besides all of you hehehe), my kids would think it was a band aid if they ever even saw it. Could this be a little kick start to losing the insane amount of weight that I soooo need to get rid of? Nicotine Does that too right? Isn't that one of those excuses I'm always hearing from smokers as to why they won't quit? Look, I could even chew the gum!! (keeping it away from thieving little hands of course).

*sigh* But of course, I'm also one of those people who believes that a Drug is a Drug. Yup those D.A.R.E folks sure suckered me in. Oh, and I'm a little turned off by drugs because of the whole making you die thing. So, even though for a fleeting moment, I envisioned myself buzzing around the house in my apron, makeup done, hair perfect, legs shaved, cleaning the house while my wonderful meal I have started for my family is simmering, after I have processed images and sent them off to clients, and walked the Dog and having done my Exercise for the day, I didn't buy them. Nope Walked right on by. And walked back to the espresso machines to see what they had to replace my broken one. I will stick to my only Drug of Choice. CAFFEINE. Starbucks thanks me. (And no worries Mom, I'm still the paranoid chicken shit you raised) No drugs for this girl. Not even if it comes in the form of minty gum.

Aimless Wandering

That's what I do. Wander aimlessly. So today, cup of Seattle's best (I know, forgive me Starbucks) in hand, I was pushing an empty cart through the PX. I got the cart for the sole purpose of holding my purse. Its heavy. So I walked around for a while, looking at crap I don't need, crap I want but can't afford, and crap I should buy but doesn't interest me at the moment. U know, like cleaning supplies and organizational tools? After strolling around, picking stuff up turning it over in my hand, contemplating its use and need/want rating, and ultimately putting it back, I run across something amazing. I mean, really. Your going to love it. I did. Enough to put it in my cart. I almost bought 2. Now you might think I'm crazy, or simple minded or something, for thinking that anything this simple is so freakin fantastic. But if your one of those people, well, keep it to yourself. Don't burst my happy shopping bubble OK?

Moms, remember all the times you have been out shopping with your kids? You know, hell on earth? Well, Think back to the aisle wandering, cart pushing and eventual trip to the car loaded down with bags and kids. Whats one of the never ending problems we run across? Not enough hands for holding am I right? Of course I am. How many times have you wondered how exactly are you going to hold your child's hand while crossing the street or dodging idiot drivers in the parking lot on the way to your car? Pushing a loaded cart, or carrying a ton of bags make it impossible. For real. You end up hoping for the best. Or if you are an especially careful mom, like me, you make sure the little kiddos are holding on to something on your person. Like your pants pocket. Or belt loop, or purse handle. Any of these options suck by the way. Whats most likely to happen when they are holding on to your belt loop is this: Your pants fall down. I know seeing my butt crack is appealing to most everyone, however I try to save it for special occasions. Like your Birthday. Well my crack is safe from exposure from here on out. You know why? Cause I found this today:

Not just your Regular Canvas shopping bag. No. This is the MotherChildBag by reisenthel

You see that awesome little handle that looks like it has no use? ITS FOR YOUR KID!!! Holy Crap. Someone actually came up with something to make my life easier. And its CUTE. They come in other colors too! Yeah, I almost got em all. I thought that might be over kill. NO? This baby is made well and has a reinforced bottom to boot. And get this: has a zipper pocket on the inside too. Yup. I'm in love. Am I easy to please or what? This flippin made my Day. And I think that you should buy one too. Its what any responsible mother would do. No more butt cracks please. ;)