Friday, March 25, 2011

Check out this Giveaway I would LOVE to win!! :)

I LOVE these FLORABELLA actions and would love to win the $200 gift Certificate OR the THEIT Camera Bag! :) What a great giveaway! Good Luck to Everyone who entered! (but secretly I hope I WIN!!! ) Ok, not so secretly!!

Friday, October 22, 2010

Why I Love him...

Today is the 9th Anniversary of my Marriage to my Husband. NINE freakin years. I can't believe it sometimes. One day it feels like just yesterday he was driving me to my back surgery a mere 4 days after we met and holding my hand as I tried to wake up from a morphine/anesthesia induced stupor (not pretty folks, not pretty), and then sometimes it feels as though we have been going at this roller coaster that people call marriage for ever! It hasn't always been easy. We have had our ups and our downs just like anyone else. The downs can tear anyone apart if they get bad enough, and we've felt a few rips and tears. But through everything, we always manage to come out on top and always manage to hold on to the love that has made everything work. Without Love, honest to goodness love, there is no way that anyone can withstand the trials of living/growing/changing with another human being. If I didn't love him, I might have killed him a long time ago. And if he didn't love me, God knows he would have had me fitted for cement shoes (or straight jacket, but who's counting) a few years ago at least. I can't believe how much I love this man.
Now let me just say, anyone that has ever met us or seen us together would never accuse us of being mushy or lovey or sweet or disgusting (the good kind), I mean we DO have our moments, but that's not how we roll. But Damn, I love this man. Why? Well, for one, he puts up with all my CRAZY. Not that you need to know how much crazy, but let's just say I might have hit a few branches on the way down the crazy tree and quite possibly landed on my head. But he loves me. Not JUST in spite of either, maybe even a little because of... (wishful thinking? Maybe). He knows me. And even LIKES me most of the time. ( I know, I know, I'm totally likeable so it's not so shocking). This is the man who sometimes brings me flowers, lets me sleep in on the weekends and takes care of our kids. I loev him because he values my opinion on important things. He never makes an important descision without talking to me first. I love him because he doesn't criticize my inadequacy as a housewife, instead he just picks up the slack. And its a lot of slack. Anyone who ever saw my locker or car in highschool or dorm room at Brooks can accurately visualize what my house looks like more often than not. I'm not proud of this, and he doesn't like it, but he doesn't ever make me feel bad about it. He never criticizes me about my parenting skills, and lets face it, those (like my furniture) could use a little polishing too. When he comes home and dinner isn't ready, he doesn't ask why, he just wants to know where we are going to eat or what we are ordering :) And he doesn't even care that I make him answer to door for the pizza guy cause I am probably still in my pajamas. I can sometimes let my worry for my family or my friends effect me more than I should, and instead of telling me that I worry too much or its not my problem, or my business, he listens. And tries to help. This is the man, who when I told him that my best friend and her 2 kids will be coming to stay with us for a week, or a month or more, didn't blink an eye. He didn't roll his eyes or wonder how this would effect him. Instead he asked how, if we bought a sleeper sofa, the kids would sleep while she and I stayed up late talking like he knows we will. He even went shopping with me to look for new furniture so that they could be more comfortable while they are here. He is amazing.
And if that sounds like bragging, well it is. And there is more. This man, my husband, sent me to Italy for my birthday to see my best friend because he knew that she and I both needed it. And he took his hard earned vacation time to stay home with our kids. Who does that? Him. He rocks. He didn't even check the bank accounts while I was there to see how much money I was spending. Even though he knows that I really like to shop. :) When he went home to Cali for his brother's graduation, he only stayed a few days so that I didn't have to stress about school or miss too many days while he was away. He sticks up for me when someone makes me cry. He holds my hand when I'm scared, he wipes my tears, even if I am just overreacting. While I was in school, he would bring my coffee while I was sitting in front of the computer for hours upon hours, writing, or editing. All while doing homework with our son and getting the kids showered and ready for bed. He kicks ass. He watches girly movies with me and only complains a little. Even pretends to care when I talk about General Hospital Characters like I know them personally. When we go out to eat, he lets me drink my wine and he drives home ;) (this MIGHT just be for his benefit but whatever ;) I have had friends ask to borrow him. He does housework. My Best Friend thinks he should write a book :) But he is mine. And its going to stay that way. Unless he outlives me, they can all just find their own!!! And honestly, I could go on and on... but I won't. I have already inflated his EGO enough for the year. I'll tell him how awesome he is again next year ;) I LOVE YOU BABY!!! I'll be ready with that needle to poke a hole in the ego tomorrow! *Muah*

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Not THIS Girl...

I went to Starbucks today. No big surprise there. I have been stopping at Cinnabon for Seattle's Best a little more often lately cause its on the way home from the kids school, so its waaay convenient. But anyway, today I was faithful. When I made my order at Starbucks and the new girl read my order back to me I had to speak up. She was wrong. I ordered a Quad Venti. When she read my order back to me she said "...Two extra shots". I spoke up and corrected her because I'm not paying another 70cents for a shot that's already supposed to be in my drink I am paying nearly $5 for. I informed her that it should only be one extra shot, not two. Guess what. She ARGUED with me. She told me that it only comes with Two shots. I said," I ordered a Venti, not a Grande". She said, "still, it only comes with two shots'. Really Lady? Do not argue with THIS GIRL about whats in her Starbucks drink. I am more than well aware of the number of gloriously wonderful shots of espresso that come in a Venti. THREE. three... 3. Add ONE and you get 4. a.k.a Quad. but no, she continued to argue with me. When I refused to give in (I'm not that much of a pain in the ass but it was the principle of the thing), she walked around the counter and looked on the Cheat Sheet. And she says "Ok, your right. You win this one".... UGH! Duh!! And she tried to play it off like all the "other drinks" come with 2. Um no. Only Grande comes with 2 my dear. Nice Try. I just feel bad for all the other poor fools that ordered a Venti from her and only got 2 shots, then later wondering why that Venti didn't pack the punch it normally does. The way I see it, I just helped a lot of people.... ;) Ok not really, but it makes me feel good to think so. And the New girl got a little OJT from an addict!

Monday, September 13, 2010

Feeling Bloggity, & obviously desperate

So Today, during my Aimless Wandering, I ran across something else that caught my eye. Believe me, that it even registered on my radar was a shocker to me. Let me Start first by saying : I Do Not Smoke. Never have. Never will. Its gross. Simply revolting. It makes you smell, it makes everything around you smell, it makes your teeth yellow, it makes kissing you taste like licking the inside of a fireplace. Oh yeah and that one thing that isn't advertised nearly enough. IT MAKES YOU DIE. Just sayin. I don't allow people who do smoke to do so inside my house, or my car or around my kids. And if you light one up around me I will probably give you crap about the whole dieing thing. Yup. I'm one of THOSE people. But anyway, I'm sure you can see why when THIS caught my eye, I was shocked:

I thought to myself as I sipped my Triple espresso "Hey, doesn't nicotine give you energy?" I pondered this as I had flashes of all the crap that needs to be cleaned/organized and/or thrown away, cooked, and fixed in my house. I wondered to myself, could this be an added edge to my day that I need (ya know in addition to the IV caffeine) to help me get through the day with superwoman stamina? I mean its better than other Drugs right? Like Speed. Or Cocaine or something like that.... (those of which I have not once even tried. Believe me, All that crap scares the hell outta me). Could getting that Edge be as easy as this:

No one would ever know (besides all of you hehehe), my kids would think it was a band aid if they ever even saw it. Could this be a little kick start to losing the insane amount of weight that I soooo need to get rid of? Nicotine Does that too right? Isn't that one of those excuses I'm always hearing from smokers as to why they won't quit? Look, I could even chew the gum!! (keeping it away from thieving little hands of course).

*sigh* But of course, I'm also one of those people who believes that a Drug is a Drug. Yup those D.A.R.E folks sure suckered me in. Oh, and I'm a little turned off by drugs because of the whole making you die thing. So, even though for a fleeting moment, I envisioned myself buzzing around the house in my apron, makeup done, hair perfect, legs shaved, cleaning the house while my wonderful meal I have started for my family is simmering, after I have processed images and sent them off to clients, and walked the Dog and having done my Exercise for the day, I didn't buy them. Nope Walked right on by. And walked back to the espresso machines to see what they had to replace my broken one. I will stick to my only Drug of Choice. CAFFEINE. Starbucks thanks me. (And no worries Mom, I'm still the paranoid chicken shit you raised) No drugs for this girl. Not even if it comes in the form of minty gum.

Aimless Wandering

That's what I do. Wander aimlessly. So today, cup of Seattle's best (I know, forgive me Starbucks) in hand, I was pushing an empty cart through the PX. I got the cart for the sole purpose of holding my purse. Its heavy. So I walked around for a while, looking at crap I don't need, crap I want but can't afford, and crap I should buy but doesn't interest me at the moment. U know, like cleaning supplies and organizational tools? After strolling around, picking stuff up turning it over in my hand, contemplating its use and need/want rating, and ultimately putting it back, I run across something amazing. I mean, really. Your going to love it. I did. Enough to put it in my cart. I almost bought 2. Now you might think I'm crazy, or simple minded or something, for thinking that anything this simple is so freakin fantastic. But if your one of those people, well, keep it to yourself. Don't burst my happy shopping bubble OK?

Moms, remember all the times you have been out shopping with your kids? You know, hell on earth? Well, Think back to the aisle wandering, cart pushing and eventual trip to the car loaded down with bags and kids. Whats one of the never ending problems we run across? Not enough hands for holding am I right? Of course I am. How many times have you wondered how exactly are you going to hold your child's hand while crossing the street or dodging idiot drivers in the parking lot on the way to your car? Pushing a loaded cart, or carrying a ton of bags make it impossible. For real. You end up hoping for the best. Or if you are an especially careful mom, like me, you make sure the little kiddos are holding on to something on your person. Like your pants pocket. Or belt loop, or purse handle. Any of these options suck by the way. Whats most likely to happen when they are holding on to your belt loop is this: Your pants fall down. I know seeing my butt crack is appealing to most everyone, however I try to save it for special occasions. Like your Birthday. Well my crack is safe from exposure from here on out. You know why? Cause I found this today:

Not just your Regular Canvas shopping bag. No. This is the MotherChildBag by reisenthel

You see that awesome little handle that looks like it has no use? ITS FOR YOUR KID!!! Holy Crap. Someone actually came up with something to make my life easier. And its CUTE. They come in other colors too! Yeah, I almost got em all. I thought that might be over kill. NO? This baby is made well and has a reinforced bottom to boot. And get this: has a zipper pocket on the inside too. Yup. I'm in love. Am I easy to please or what? This flippin made my Day. And I think that you should buy one too. Its what any responsible mother would do. No more butt cracks please. ;)

Saturday, June 12, 2010

Back to Blogging?

Could it be True?! Yes Folks I think I might actually be back in the blogging game. I have missed you all dearly. School has taken over my existence and I have become a Photo Zombie. Hours and hours organizing, and organizing and post processing images to turn in for assignments. I spend more time on photos then I did on blogging before! *GASP* I know, shocking... But its all worth it right? ;) You guys forgive me? I know its been a long long time but It isn't possible for people as sweet and nice as you to hold a grudge. I have started a NEW BLOG for my photography and I figured it was the least I could do to try to keep up with both. ;) Maybe I can get back some of the serious enjoyment I recieved out of keeping up with your Bloggity goodness and sharing mine!

Monday, October 12, 2009

Crazy Busy

Hey PEEPS!!! I've missed you! Sorry I have been MIA. I will try to find the time to stop by and visit your Bloggy Blogs here soon. School has started for me, so you are now looking at a real live College girl. Can you believe it? I still can't. Especially at 4:50 am when my alarm starts going off. That's when I wanna say "screw it, I don't need no stinkin degree". Ok only a little, but it does suck royally. When the kids are getting ready for bed, I'm ready too. I certainly don't feel like staying up for anything. Like homework?! Ugh RIGHT! Homework. TV is less appealing, movies seem impossible. I mean, would I REALLY stay awake that long? Nothing sounds better than sleep, Not even BLOGGING!! Scary right? I'm feeling seriously old, cause it is just after 9:00 and I am sooo done. I just wanted to stop in and make those of you who actually give a damn rest easy knowing I am still alive and kicking (albeit lethargically) (YES Adam L is for LAZY). So I miss all of you, but the exhaustion is slightly stronger at the moment so you are just going to have to wait a little longer for any real update worth reading. I know, I know, everything I say is WORTH it. Its a gift. BUT I need some rest so I can finish my first Shooting Assignment! One of many many many more to come. EEEEK!